General

This privacy policy sets out how Ways of Eating use and protect any information that you give us when you use our websites, apps and other services.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Any identifying information we ask you to provide will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, so please check it from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

By using our websites, apps or other services you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and our terms of use.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“), the data controller is Ways of Eating Ltd., whose registered office is New Derwent House, 69-73 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8TA.

User consent

By registering a Ways of Eating account and accessing the Ways of Eating and Fixing Dad websites and mobile applications, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as outlined in this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and forms part of the Terms of Use. You unconditionally consent to Ways of Eating collecting and processing your Personal Data as specified in this Privacy Policy.

Who are we?

We’re Ways of Eating Ltd, we help people improve their health through healthy eating and life style change. We are a limited company, our registration number is 9242921 and our registered address is New Derwent House, 69-73 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8TA.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website and our mobile apps. For example, we collect information when you subscribe to one of our programs, follow the program using our app, or subscribe to our email newsletters.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Information you give us

For example:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • demographic information, for example your gender and date of birth
  • medical information about your weight, height, health, well-being, and your goals
  • your username and password

Information we collect about you

  • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We do not collect or store your payment card information. When you make a payment to Ways of Eating, your card information is stored and processed by our payment processor Stripe.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your control of your personal information

You can change your personal information by going to the Profile section of the website.  You can also unsubscribe from our emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to request a copy of the data held about you and request your data is deleted from our systems. Any request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information Ways of Eating holds about you. You can request this by writing to us at the following address or emailing our customer support line:

Ways of Eating Ltd
New Derwent House, 69-73 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8TA
support@waysofeating.com

Ways of Eating will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate a request to delete Personal Data, unless such data is required to be retained for legal, accounting or regulatory purposes, or to protect and defend Ways of Eating’s rights, property or interests, or to fight against fraud, or to enforce our policies (including this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use).

How we may use your information

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • subject to the preferences that you indicate on or after registering as a member, to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • only when in an anonymized form, to carry out research into topics related to health and nutrition. This may involve the publishing of scientific papers on these topics.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them; and
  • only when in an anonymized form, to carry out research into topics related to health and nutrition. This may involve the publishing of scientific papers on these topics.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

How long do we keep your information for?

The periods for which we keep your information depend on the purpose for which your information was collected and the use to which it is put.  We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

Data relating to your participation in our programs (for example conversations with your coach and photos you have posted to our food logs are kept for 12 months after you finish the program). Your account information including your email address and personal details are kept for 3 years after you stop being a Ways of Eating customer. We keep this information in case you decide to use our services again and may contact you about our services during this time if you have not opted out of marketing.

Posts you have made to our groups chats are kept indefinitely as the offer help and support to other users. At any time you can remove your posts using the delete post function in our app. When you delete a post it is completely removed from our systems.

Cookies

Ways of Eating may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use Cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve our service. We can use analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and experience of the website.

In order to useWays of Eating Services, your Device should accept cookies.Ways of Eating may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). Persistent cookies can be removed or blocked by following your Internet browser help file directions.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, theWays of Eating system will issue cookies as soon you visit the Website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Log files, and passive information collection

As you use our websites certain information can be collected using other technologies such as clicktags, beacons and server logs.  Your browser automatically transmits some information such as the url of the website you came from, your IP address, and the type of browser you are using.

Google Analytics

We use Cookies from a third-party partner, Google, for marketing purposes. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all Websites click here.

Use and disclosure of personal data

Personal Data that you submit is used by Ways of Eating to provide you with access to the Website and Services; to administer your Account; to improve Services; to better tailor the features, performance and support of theWays of Eating websites and mobile applications.

Ways of Eating may provide your Personal Data to third-party service providers who work on behalf of or withWays of Eating to provide some of the services and features of the Ways of Eating websites and mobile applications and to help communicate with you. Examples of such services include facilitating payments throughWays of Eating’s payment processing providers, sending emails, analysing data and providing customer service. Such third-party service providers may only process Personal Data to provide the relevant services to Ways of Eating and in accordance with Ways of Eating’s instructions.

The Personal Data that you provide will allow Ways of Eating to inform you of services that may be of interest to you or any changes to the current service. Ways of Eating may use your Personal Data for inviting and reminding you to use the services and sharing examples from users of the service.

Your Personal Data may form part of Ways of Eating’s statistics but then it will exclude, for instance, your name. Ways of Eating will generally aggregate this information and use it in statistical analysis to help analyse patterns in the use of Ways of Eating’s services.

In the event Ways of Eating is subject to a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company or a sale of all or a portion of Ways of Eating’s assets, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of Ways of Eating or its assets may continue to process your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the above, Ways of Eating may disclose your Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Ways of Eating or pursuant to any other legal claims or (b) to protect and defend Ways of Eating’s rights, property or interests or (c) to protect your rights or any third-party rights or (d) fight against fraud or (e) in relation to money laundering investigations or (f) to enforce our policies (including this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Who 3rd Party Privacy Policy
Stripe https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
Mailchimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html
Amazon Aws https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/
Intercom https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy

Links to other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply.

We cannot take responsibility for the privacy policies of the sites to which we provide links.  You should check the privacy policy of any other website you visit.

Right to lodge complaint

If you have concerns about our information rights practices you can make a complaint with the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to the Ways of Eating privacy policy

Any changes Ways of Eating makes to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Updated May 2018